before the administrator united states …...§ 70.8(d), louisiana environmental action network,...
[…] comments by pointing out that LDEQ must withdraw the draft permit from EPA review, it is important to note that

the grounds for this petition did not arise until after the close of the comment period. Petitioners could not have

known when they submitted their comments that LDEQ would fail to withdraw the draft permit from EPA review

while considering public comments and making any necessary revisions. Therefore, Petitioners may properly

petition for an objection on these grounds. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2) (a petition to object “shall be based only on

objections to the permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period provided by

the agency (unless the petitioner demonstrates in the petition to the Administrator that it was impracticable to raise

such objections within such period or unless the grounds for such objection arose after such period).”).

Page 7: BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES …...§ 70.8(d), Louisiana Environmental Action Network, Dogwood Alliance, Partnership for Policy Integrity, Natural Resources Defense Council,

7

In particular, both the Act and EPA’s Title V regulations require that the State must give EPA 45

days to review the “proposed permit” and decide whether to issue an objection. 42 U.S.C. §§

7661d(a) and (b); 40 C.F.R. §70.8; 70.7(a)(1)(v). It does not satisfy these requirements to submit

a draft permit to EPA. The Act makes clear that a state permitting authority must transmit to the

Administrator “a copy of each permit proposed to be issued and issued as a final permit,” and the

“proposed permit” is the version of the permit upon which EPA will base its 45-day review. 42

U.S.C. § 7661d(a)(1)(B),(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Likewise, EPA’s regulations plainly and deliberately distinguish between a “draft permit” and a