before the administrator united states …...§ 70.8(d), louisiana environmental action network,...
[…] testing cycle for the other units will assure compliance with the permit limits.
E. The Draft Permit is Deficient Because It Fails to Incorporate Specific Monitoring
Requirements Developed Under the Compliance Assurance Monitoring (CAM)
Plan.82
The draft permit subjects Morehouse BioEnergy’s wet electrostatic precipitator (WESP) and
regenerative thermal oxidizer (RTO) to CAM requirements, but the monitoring requirements
developed under an approved CAM plan have not been incorporated into the draft permit, in
contravention of Part 64 and Title V rules. 40 C.F.R. 64.6(c) requires that “at a minimum, the
permit shall specify the approved monitoring approach that includes all of the following: the
indicator(s) to be monitored (such as temperature, pressure drop, emissions, or similar
parameter) [and] the mean or device to be used to measure the indicator(s) . . .” The Title V
rules, meanwhile, state that each Title V permit shall contain “[a]ll monitoring and analysis
procedures or test methods required under applicable monitoring and testing requirements,
including part 64 of this chapter.”83