before the administrator united states …...§ 70.8(d), louisiana environmental action network,...
[…] industry.93 Since 2010, more than half of the 15 largest wood pellet mills in the nation have had
90 Morehouse BioEnergy stated that “during design, it was decided to use a “bottom discharge” chipper that
discharges directly into a conveyor without creating the conveying air that the blow chipper creates.” See E-Mail
from Phoebe Christ, Providence Engineering, to Lourdes Dugas, LDEQ, November 21, 2013, re: Morehouse
BioEnergy LLC – Wood Pellet Manufacturing Facility AI-183215 PER20130001 Expedited. (Attachment HH). 91 Petitioners’ Comment VII. 92 See 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “[a]pplicable requirement” to include “[a]ny standard or other requirement under
section 112 of the Act.”). 93 Id. See also Melin, Staffan, Wood Pellet Association of Canada, Determination of Explosibility of Dust Layers in
Pellet Manufacturing Plants (Aug. 30, 2012) (“Dust explosions and fires has become a major issue in the pellets