before the administrator united states …...§ 70.8(d), louisiana environmental action network,...
[…] “proposed permit,” and specify review requirements for each. A “draft permit” is the version of

the permit that the permitting authority submits for public review and comment pursuant to 40

C.F.R. § 70.7(h). 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (“Draft permit means the version of a permit for which the

permitting authority offers public participation under § 70.7(h) or affected State review under §

70.8 of this part.”). By contrast, a “proposed permit” is “the version of the permit that the

permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review in

compliance with § 70.8.” Id.; see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(a)(1) (requiring that the permitting

authority “provide to the Administrator a copy of each permit application . . . , each proposed

permit, and each final part 70 permit”); id. § 70.8(a)-(c) (illustrating that “draft permit” which is

provided “to any affected State on or before the time that the permitting authority provides this

notice to the public,” and “proposed permit,” which must be provided “to the Administrator,” are

different documents, and making clear that the EPA Administrator’s 45-day review period

applies to the “proposed permit”); 40 C.F.R § 70.8(c)(1) (“No permit… shall be issued if the

Administrator objects to the issuance in writing within 45 days of receipt of the proposed permit

and all necessary supporting information.”) (emphasis added). The regulations clearly refer to the

“draft” when describing the version of the permit that exists prior to the close of the 30-day

public comment period, and “proposed” when describing the version that follows the close of the

30-day public comment period.