before the administrator united states …...§ 70.8(d), louisiana environmental action network,...
[…] a permit that the permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for
review in compliance with § 70.8.”).
If a state proposes a Title V permit that fails to include and assure compliance with all applicable
Clean Air Act requirements, EPA must object to the issuance of the permit before the end of the
45-day review deadline. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c). If EPA does not object to
a Title V permit, “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration
of the Administrator’s 45-day review period… to take such action.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); 40
C.F.R.§ 70.8(d). The Clean Air Act provides that EPA “shall issue an objection…if the petitioner
demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of
the” Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c)(1); see also N.Y. Pub. Interest Group v.
Whitman, 321 F.3d 316, 333 n.12 (2d Cir. 2003) (explaining that under Title V, “EPA’s duty to