before the administrator united states …...§ 70.8(d), louisiana environmental action network,...
[…] permit that it proposes to issue to EPA for a 45-day review period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(a), (b)(1);
40 C.F.R. § 70.8(a), (c); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining “proposed permit” as “the version of
a permit that the permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for
review in compliance with § 70.8.”).
If a state proposes a Title V permit that fails to include and assure compliance with all applicable
Clean Air Act requirements, EPA must object to the issuance of the permit before the end of the
45-day review deadline. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c). If EPA does not object to
a Title V permit, “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration
of the Administrator’s 45-day review period… to take such action.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); 40
C.F.R.§ 70.8(d). The Clean Air Act provides that EPA “shall issue an objection…if the petitioner
demonstrates to the Administrator that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of