before the administrator united states …...§ 70.8(d), louisiana environmental action network,...
[…] “proposed permit,” and specify review requirements for each. A “draft permit” is the version of
the permit that the permitting authority submits for public review and comment pursuant to 40
C.F.R. § 70.7(h). 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (“Draft permit means the version of a permit for which the
permitting authority offers public participation under § 70.7(h) or affected State review under §
70.8 of this part.”). By contrast, a “proposed permit” is “the version of the permit that the
permitting authority proposes to issue and forwards to the Administrator for review in
compliance with § 70.8.” Id.; see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(a)(1) (requiring that the permitting
authority “provide to the Administrator a copy of each permit application . . . , each proposed
permit, and each final part 70 permit”); id. § 70.8(a)-(c) (illustrating that “draft permit” which is
provided “to any affected State on or before the time that the permitting authority provides this
notice to the public,” and “proposed permit,” which must be provided “to the Administrator,” are
different documents, and making clear that the EPA Administrator’s 45-day review period
applies to the “proposed permit”); 40 C.F.R § 70.8(c)(1) (“No permit… shall be issued if the
Administrator objects to the issuance in writing within 45 days of receipt of the proposed permit
and all necessary supporting information.”) (emphasis added). The regulations clearly refer to the
“draft” when describing the version of the permit that exists prior to the close of the 30-day
public comment period, and “proposed” when describing the version that follows the close of the
30-day public comment period.