barriers to justicemobilizationforjustice.org/wp-content/uploads/9.30.16-v.2.pdf · who use guide...
[…] the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity can
demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or
activity.”). 15 See supra note 2 (“A public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants,
members of the public, and companions with disabilities are as effective as communications with others.”). 16 42 U.S.C. § 12183 (“[D]iscrimination for purposes of [the ADA] includes . . . a failure to make alterations in such
a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable
by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.”).
17
17 A recent report by New York Lawyers for the Public Interest revealed that New York City courts often are not
physically accessible to people with disabilities. See New York Lawyers for the Public Interest, Accessible Justice: