barriers to justicemobilizationforjustice.org/wp-content/uploads/9.30.16-v.2.pdf · who use guide...
[…] http://www.nycourts.gov/accessibility/accessToTheCourts.shtml (last visited June 7, 2016) (“Each courthouse has
an ADA liaison responsible for implementing the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA).”). 21 NYS Court Local ADA Liaisons Directory, supra note 5 (“Each court has a key person – an ADA liaison–who
should be contacted when an individual needs an accommodation for a disability.”). 22 Id. 23 Id. 24 Id. 25 Id. This procedure is in accordance with ADA regulations. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.150(a)(3), 35.164 (“The decision
that compliance would result in [a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue
financial and administrative burdens] must be made by the head of a public entity or his or her designee after
considering all resources available for use in the funding and operation of the service, program, or activity and must
be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for reaching that conclusion.”). 26 NYS Court Local ADA Liaisons Directory, supra note 5. 27 Id. 28 28 C.F.R. § 35.106 (“A public entity shall make available to applicants, participants, beneficiaries, and other