bankruptcy’s cathedral: property rules, liability …
[…] no shareholder franchise norm. Dual-class structures give an indication of
130 The extraordinary terms of the sale in Chrysler elicited the one major exception to this
generalization. See generally Mark J. Roe & David Skeel, Assessing the Chrysler Bankruptcy, 108 MICH.
L. REV. 727 (2010) (analyzing the unique elements of the Chrysler bankruptcy, including the unevenness of compensation to prior creditors).
131 See Ayotte & Morrison, supra note 58; Ayotte et al., supra note 56; Skeel & Triantis, supra note
56. 132 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 271(a) (“Every corporation may at any meeting of its board of
directors or governing body sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets . . . upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration . . . as its board of directors or governing body
deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a resolution
adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon . . . .”); MODEL. BUS. CORP. ACT § 12.02(a) (AM. BAR ASS'N, amended 2016) (“A sale, lease,
exchange, or other disposition of assets, other than a disposition described in section 12.01, requires
approval of the corporation’s shareholders if the disposition would leave the corporation without a