bankruptcy’s corporate tax...
[…] Drew Indus., Inc. (In re White Metal Rolling & Stamping Corp.), 222 B.R. 417, 424 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1998). 196. Gibson v. United States (In re Russell), 927 F.2d 413, 417–18 (8th Cir. 1991). While courts do not classify NOLs as any particular type of property, these assets would presumably qualify as general intangibles as the term is defined in the Uniform Commercial Code. Under U.C.C. § 9-102(42), “general intangibles” is a catch-all term, referring to “any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software.” See U.C.C. § 9-102(42) (2001). 197. See supra Part I.A. 198. See supra Part I.B.