bankruptcy judicial resources survey - united states courts · 2018. 9. 26. · bankruptcy judicial...
[…] Staff also provided inrmation on districts that may be candidates r multidistrict designation ofjudges pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 152(b) to provide more efficient use of available judicial resources. Based on these criteria, the Committee determined to perrm a survey of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court r the Northe District of Illinois. b. Additional Judgeship Needs Process The Judicial Conrence is tasked with assessing the need for additional bankruptcy judgeships. This requirement is contained in 28 U.S.C. § 152(b)(2), which provides: The Judicial Conference shall, om time to time, submit recoendations to the Congress regarding the number of bankruptcy judges needed and the districts in which such judges are needed. In 1991, the Conrence determined that additional judgeship surveys would be conducted biennially.