bankruptcy judicial resources survey - united states courts · 2018. 9. 26. · bankruptcy judicial...
[…] Staff also provided information on districts that may be candidates for multidistrict designation of judges

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 152(b) to provide more efficient use of available judicial resources. Based on these criteria, the Committee determined to perform a survey of the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Illinois.

b. Additional Judgeship Needs Process

The Judicial Conference is tasked with assessing the need for additional bankruptcy judgeships. This

requirement is contained in 28 U.S.C. § 152(b)(2), which provides:

The Judicial Conference shall, from time to time, submit recommendations to the Congress regarding the number of bankruptcy judges needed and the districts in which such judges are needed.

In 1991, the Conference determined that additional judgeship surveys would be conducted biennially.