the fresh-start policy in bankruptcy in ...re38791/pdfs/the_fresh_start_policy.pdfthe fresh-start...
[…] Six months after the issuance of a receiving order, the court must conduct a hearing to determine whether the debtor should be adjudicated and declared bankrupt.138 A court will generally declare the debtor bankrupt unless it finds that the debtor was acting in bad faith when she applied for bankruptcy protection, or that the debtor can repay her debts.139

creditors' meeting. At this meeting the creditors, any trustee, the examiner, or the United States trustee may examine the debtor. See 11 U.S.C. § 343 (1994).

131 See LEVIN, supra note 127, at 103-04. Similarly, in the United States, the purpose of examining the debtor is to "enable creditors and the trustee to determine if assets have improperly been disposed of or concealed or if there are grounds for objection to discharge." S. REP. NO. 95-989, at 43 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5758, 5829.

132 See The 1996 Bankruptcy Amendment, supra note 126, at § 57(a). 133 See id. 134 See id. § 58. 135 See id. §§ 19(a), 52 (debtors may propose repayment settlement of their debts at any time prior to or