background paper for the bureau of …...licensing and enforcement duties for household movers,...
[…] Page 21: BACKGROUND PAPER FOR THE Bureau of …...licensing and enforcement duties for household movers, which are currently regulated by the Public Utilities Commission (PUC) beginning July

21

ISSUE #6: (HOUSEHOLD MOVERS PROGRAM) Is BEARHFTI p repared for its new oversight role of the household movers program? Background: SB 19 (Hill, Chapter 421, Statutes of 2017), removed oversight of the Household Movers Program from the jurisdiction of the PUC and transferred it to the Division of Household Movers under the jurisdiction of BEARHFTI. Under BPC § 19225.5(h), a household mover is defined as including “every corporation or person, their lessees, trustee, receivers or trustees appointed by any court whatsoever, engaged in the transportation for compensation, or hire as a business by means of a motor vehicle or motor vehicles being used in the transportation of used household goods and personal effects over any public highway in this state”. In order to obtain a license as a household goods carrier, an individual will be required to submit an application, pay a fee, pass an examination which will be established by BEARHFTI, provide a copy of workers compensation insurance (if employing persons), submit to a fingerprint background