august 8, 2007 latifi v. gonzales 2nd circuit brief · 2011. 11. 23. · 05-0685-ag to be argued...
[…] show that he or she would more likely than not be tortured,
and it does not require a nexus to any ground.” Id. (citing
Khouzam v. Ashcroft, 361 F.3d 161, 168 (2d Cir. 2004)).
“More likely than not” means that “there is greater than a
fifty percent chance” of torture upon repatriation. Mu-
Xing Wang v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 130, 144 n.20 (2d Cir.
2003) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Torture” is
defined as “an extreme form of cruel and inhuman
treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel,
inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not
amount to torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2); Yang, 478
F.3d at 141. Additionally, “torture” is defined for
purposes of CAT relief as “‘any act by which severe pain
or suffering, whether physical or mental, is intentionally
inflicted on a person’ by persons acting in an official
capacity.” Zhong, 480 F.3d at 116 (quoting 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.18(a)(1)).
In determining the likelihood of future torture, all
relevant evidence including the following shall be
considered:
30
(i) Evidence of past torture inflicted upon the
applicant;