audit of the superior court of california, county of alameda
[…] For the State’s Executive Branch, the California Technology Agency (CTA) developed the California Project Management Methodology which outlines a staged approach that has distinct outputs and supporting documents that generally should be followed for IT projects. Finally, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. (IEEE) and the State’s Department of Finance also provide guidance in its Information Technology Project Oversight Framework. In July 2009, the Legislature added section 68511.9 to the Government Code, which mandates that “administrative and infrastructure information technology projects of the Judicial Council or the courts with total costs estimated at more than five million dollars ($5,000,000), shall be subject to the reviews and recommendations of the office of the State Chief Information Officer.” Among other mandates, GC §68511.9 also specifies what the State Chief Information Officer (CIO) is to evaluate in its review. For example, the CIO shall evaluate the business case justification, resources requirements, project management, and oversight and risk mitigation approach.