attorneys for the confederated tribes and bands of the ...€¦ · 16/02/2019  · retrocession,”...
[…] retrocession was implemented, the Department of Justice issued a memorandum

opinion that contradicts the Department of the Interior’s stated intentions when

accepting retrocession. With three governments taking various and at times

contradictory legal positions on this matter, it is imperative to understand that the

Department of the Interior’s actions are controlling, regardless of any other

governments’ and agencies’ contrary interpretation of the scope of jurisdiction

reassumed by the United States within the Yakama Reservation.

25 U.S.C. §1323(a) authorizes the United States to “accept a retrocession

by any State of all or any measure of criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both,

acquired by such State” pursuant to Pub. L. 83-280. Executive Order 11435

empowers the Secretary of the Interior to exercise sole authority to accept such a

retrocession of jurisdiction on the United States’ behalf, provided that notice of