attachment a the proposed decision · retirement election application seeking disability retirement...
[…] (Gov. Code, § 21153.)

3. Government Code section 20026 provides, in pertinent part:

"Disability" and "incapacity for performance of duty" as thebasis of retirement, mean disability of permanent or extendedand uncertain duration, as determined by the board ... on thebasis of competent medical opinion.

4. Government Code section 21150, subdivision (a), provides:

A member incapacitated for the performance of duty shall beretired for disability pursuant to this chapter if he or she iscredited with five years of state service, regardless of age,unless the person has elected to become subject to Section21076,21076.5, or 21077.

5. Government Code section 21156, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: