assenzio v a.o. smith water prods. co.distillers.2 in each case, ... has determined upon, and thus,...
[…] supra, argues that the court erred in failing to include in its reckless charge, that Burnham had to
act with "disregard of a known or obvious risk," and that injury resulting from a defendant's
conduct must be "highly probable," and not, as charged, merely "probable."
CPLR 1601, provides, to the extent relevant, that in an action where there are two or
more tortfeasors jointly liable, and the liability of a defendant is found to be 50% or less of the
total liability, the liability of that defendant, as to non-economic loss, is limited to that
defendant's equitable share. Under CPLR 1602(7), these limitations do "not apply to any person
held liable for causing claimant's injury by having acted with reckless disregard for the safety of
others." The following charge from PJI 2:275.2 was given at trial: