~ary ~6. - trade · 6 see letter to hyundai from the department, dated february 2, 2015. 7 after...
[…] Citing to record evidence, Hyosung explains that because the initially entered LPT unit is not captured in the total entered value denominator in the Department’s importer-specific assessment rate calculation, liquidating all of the importer’s entries at the rate determined in the Preliminary Results would lead to an over-collection of duties.172

Adjusting the Department’s importer-assessment rate calculation, as suggested by Hyosung, is consistent with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), which provides that the Department “normally will calculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review.”

Hyosung explains that pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1) the Department calculates this rate “by dividing the dumping margin found on the subject merchandise examined by the entered value of such merchandise for normal custom duty purposes.” Accordingly, Hyosung contends that the Department should modify its calculations to include the entered value of the subject unit to ensure that it divides the dumping margin by the total entered value of all subject merchandise imported by its U.S. importer.