article redundancy: when law repeats...
[…] now spread across multiple statutory sections, modern analogs of the adequate disclosure provisions of section 2 of the 1790 Act now appear in three separately numbered sections of the current Patent Act: § 112, which has multiple subsections that separately require both “one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter . . . regard[ed] as the invention” and also “a written description of the invention” that enables its reproduction and use by one of skill in the art and that “set[s] forth the best mode contemplated” for implementing the invention;283 § 113 requiring the provision of “a drawing where necessary for the understanding of the subject matter sought to be patented”;284 and § 114 authorizing the USPTO to “require the applicant to furnish a model of convenient size” or “specimens or ingredients” for an “invention relat[ing] to a composition of matter.”285 Moreover, the first subsection of § 112 itself imposes three distinct requirements: (1) a requirement of