arrington v. dept. of human res., et al., no. 10 ... vs dhs.pdf4 dismas house appears to be a nat...
[…] to his drug addiction, were impermissible conditions to the enforcement of a child support

    order and that the court had no authority to base a contempt finding on a violation of those

    conditions. His challenge was to the contempt finding itself.

    Noting that Bryant had never been incarcerated or otherwise sanctioned for violating the

    two conditions and that the probation order that imposed those conditions had expired, the

    State moved to dismiss the appeal as moot. We denied the motion. We pointed out that

    Maryland C ode, § 12-304(a) of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article expressly permits a person to

    appeal “from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of

    the court and adjudging him in contempt of court” and that the statute did not require, as a

  • -13-

    condition to the appeal, that the ad judication of contempt be accompanied by a sanction. We

    observed as well that “[a] finding of contempt, even without the immediate imposition of