arbitration ruling cha seiu-uhw 6.6.2016
[…] performance that might require monitoring. In light of the foregoing, I am

    persuaded that concern about specific performance presents no impediment to

    equitable relief here. Rather, I conclude that I have the authority to provide a

    remedy, including equitable relief, as long as the remedy is rationally related to

    the contract and the breach. Swan Magnetics, Inc. v. Superior Court,56 Cal.

    App. 4th 1504, 1511 (1997).

    Expiration of the Code

    UHW relies on the following from California Civil Code section 3422 that provides

    the statutory basis for a permanent injunction:

    [A] final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligationexisting in favor of the applicant: 1. Where pecuniary compensation would notafford adequate relief; 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain theamount of compensation which would afford adequate relief.

    UHW asserts that as the Code has expired, and as neither party can engage in a

    future breach, there is no basis to enjoin an event that cannot occur. In addition,

    an expired contract such as the Code cannot establish an existing obligation,