appendix a abridged list of major federal and state laws
[…] listed in, or eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historic Resources; (2) a
resource included in a local register of historical or identified as significant in an
historical resource surveys; and (3) any resource that a lead agency determines to be
historically significant for the purposes of CEQA, when supported by substantial
evidence in light of the whole record. Historical resources may include archaeological
resources. Mitigation measures for significant impacts to historical resources must be
identified and implemented if feasible.
Other
Public Resources Code section 5097.5. This law prohibits excavation or removal of
any “historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological or vertebrate
paleontological site, including fossilized footprints, inscriptions made by human agency,
rock art, or any other archaeological, paleontological or historic feature, situated on
public lands, except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction
over the lands.”
Penal Code section 623. This provides for the protection of caves, including their
natural, cultural, and paleontological contents. It specifies that no “material” (including
all or any part of any paleontological item) will be removed from any natural geologically
formed cavity or cave.