appealability of orders
[…] Even if they apply to FTMM and to plaintiff employees, wage orders 11010 and
11040 regulate hours and days of work, minimum wages, reporting time pay, overtime
pay, and many other details of work schedules and conditions of employment. (Cal.
Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 11010, 11040.) Both wage orders define “employer” as “any
person as defined in Section 18 of the Labor Code, who directly or indirectly, or through
an agent or any other person, employs or exercises control over the wages, hours, or
working conditions of any person.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 11010, subd. 2(F), 11040,
subd. 2(H).) Both wage orders cite misdemeanor penalties pursuant to Labor Code
section 1199 against an “employer or other person acting either individually or as an
officer, agent, or employee of another person” for violations of who require employees to
work longer hours than agreed upon, pay employees less than minimum wage, or violates
or refuses or neglects to comply with a commission ruling or order. Both wage orders
state:
“20. Penalties (See California Labor Code, Section 1199)