appealability of orders
[…] from the kind of occurrence the statute or regulation was designed to prevent; and
(4) plaintiffs were members of the class of persons the statute or regulation was intended
to protect. (Alejo v. City of Alhambra (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 1180, 1184-1185.)
“[E]ither the courts or the Legislature must have created a duty of care. The presumption
of negligence created by Evidence Code section 669 concerns the standard of care, rather
than the duty of care.” (Rosales v. City of Los Angeles (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 419, 430;
italics in original.)
27
Labor Code section 201, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part: “If an employer
discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due
and payable immediately.” This statute makes wages due and payable by the
“employer.” We have concluded, ante, that individual defendants Gehron, Conquest,
Wood, Buziak, and Schuon were not plaintiffs’ employers. As such the complaint has
not alleged that these defendants violated the statute.