“you have the data” . . . the writ of habeas data and...
[…] IV. WHAT CAN THE UNITED STATES LEARN FROM THE EXPANDING INTERNATIONAL PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

The increasing importance of international data transfer in the global economy, when combined with a global trend toward comprehensive data protection,

149. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 (delineating criminal penalties for misuse of private medical data) (“A person who knowingly and in violation of this part—(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or (3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person” can be charged criminally under the Act.); see also Austin Rutherford, Byrne: Closing the Gap Between HIPAA and Patient Privacy, 53 SAN DIEGO L. REV. 201, 206 (2016) (“To safeguard [private healthcare information] PHI, a covered entity or business associate must implement reasonable