any conclusion of law improperly designated as a finding...
[…] In Federal Register Vol. 79, No. 31 (Feb. 14, 2014), pages 8855-57, OSHA and HIOSH revised their 2012 Operation Status Agreement to return greater responsibility to HIOSH for Fiscal Year 2014.

Accordingly, the Hawaii State Plan administered by HIOSH was approved by OSHA, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 667, with the expectation that the State would provide

20

"appropriate protection to employees against discharge or discrimination for exercising their rights under the State's program."

Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. § 1902.4, which governs Criteria for State Plans, provides in paragraph (c), in relevant part (emphasis added):

(c) Enforcement.

* * *

(2) The Assistant Secretary will determine whether the State plan:

* * *

(v) Provides necessary and appropriate protection to an employee against discharge or discrimination in terms and conditions of employment because he [or she] has filed a complaint, testified, or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the Act for himself [or herself] or others, by such means as providing for appropriate sanctions against the employer for such actions and by providing for the withholding, upon request, of the names of complainants from the employer.

2. The Surface Transportation Assistance Act