any conclusion of law improperly designated as a finding...
[…] Although Stone, in his post-hearing brief, requests punitive damages in part for Employer's improper withholding, delayed, and partial document production, Stone did not move for sanctions at trial or via written motion to the Board. Accordingly, the Board does not order sanctions against Employer for the failure to produce documents identified by Stone as falling within his discovery request.

VI. ORDER AND REMEDY

Pursuant to HRS § 396-8(e)(6), if upon investigation the director determines that the provisions of that subsection have been violated, the director "shall order the employer to provide all appropriate relief to the employee, including rehiring or reinstating the employee to the former position with back pay and restoration of seniority[.]

Pursuant to HRS § 396-10(h), any employer who has received an order for violation under section 396-8(e) may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $1,000

34

for each violation. Pursuant to § 396-19(k), civil penalties shall be paid to the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations.