anticipating litigation in contract design
[…] Efficient proxies are those that maximize the gains in contractual incentives net of expected litigation costs. The parties may agree to liquidated damages, therefore, because they determine that their private information at the time of contracting is superior even to the court’s market information ex post.

9. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-708(1) (2004) (defining seller’s market damages); id. § 2-713(1) (defining buyer’s market damages); id. § 2-723(2) (defining the criteria for proof of market damages by stating: “If evidence of a [market] price prevailing at the times or places described in this Article is not readily available the price prevailing within any reasonable time before or after the time described or at any other place which in commercial judgment or under usage of trade would serve as a reasonable substitute for the one described may be used . . . .”).

Page 7: Anticipating Litigation in Contract Design

SCOTT TRIANTIS V122022 (ROUND 1, POST FLIP INPUTS) 2/6/2006 5:50:54 PM

the yale law journal 115 :814 2006

820