28th annual litigation update institute - beck · pdf file28th annual litigation update...
[…] An example of this problem is posed by Turner Constr. Co. v. Pharr San Juan Alamo Indep. Sch. Dist., 2006 WL 3317730 (Tex.

App.—Corpus Christi 2006). That case involved personal injury tort claims of a plaintiff against a contractor, who then asserted a third party contract claim against the school district.

3. Is a defendant sued on a non-tort theory entitled to a settlement credit under section 33.012(b), which reads “if the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.” The word cause of action is not defined in Chapter 33, but it is also used in section 33.002(a)(1), which provides that “this chapter applies to any cause of action based on tort.”