28th annual litigation update institute - beck · pdf file28th annual litigation update...
[…] In 1995 the statute was amended to apply to "all torts."

In addition, the 1995 act amended section 33.003. Previously, the jury determined only the responsibility of each "claimant, defendant and settling person." Now the jury also determines the responsibility of each “responsible third party." "Responsible third party" was initially defined in 1995 in section 33.011 as any person within the court's jurisdiction who the plaintiff could have sued, and who "is or may be liable to the Plaintiff" for all or part of the damages claimed against the named defendant or defendants."

In 2003, section 33.011 was amended so that now a "responsible third party" includes "any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.

The 2003 amendment also allows a defendant to simply designate responsible third parties without joining them as third parties.