28th annual litigation update institute - beck · pdf file28th annual litigation update...
[…] Id. at 232. For cases on mitigation, see Gunn Infiniti v. O'Byrne, 996 S.W.2d 854, 857 (Tex. 1999); Great Am. Ins. Co. v. North Austin Mun. Util. Dist. No. 1, 908 S.W.2d 415, 426 (Tex. 1995); U.S. Rest. Props. Operating L.P. v. Motel Enters., Inc., 104 S.W.3d 284, 293 (Tex. App.--Beaumont, 2003); Mondragon v. Austin, 954 S.W.2d 191, 195 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997). Isn’t the determination by a jury regarding the extent to which a plaintiff failed to act “reasonably” to prevent his own damages, part of the inquiry under section 33.003 as to the percentage of the plaintiff’s responsibility for “causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought”? In any case in which a proportionate responsibility question is submitted, a plaintiff should vigorously contest the submission of any mitigation instruction as part of the damages question, or as a separate question.