annual report to congress · pdf fileannual report to congress 2016 national taxpayer ......
[…] The rights of individual taxpayers, including low income taxpayers, may fall in a gap in regulatory review. While the National Taxpayer Advocate is often included in pre-publication circulation

113 The right to a fair and just tax system means “[t]axpayers have the right to receive assistance from the Taxpayer Advocate Service if they are experiencing financial difficulty or if the IRS has not resolved their tax issues properly and timely through its normal channels.” IRS Pub. 1, Your Rights as a Taxpayer (Dec. 2014).

114 IRC § 7803(c)(2)(A)(i)-(iv).115 See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency,

or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice”); 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party”); IRC § 7452 (indicating that the