annual report to congress · pdf fileannual report to congress 2016 national taxpayer ......
[…] IRS Pub. 1, Your Rights as a Taxpayer (Dec. 2014).

114 IRC § 7803(c)(2)(A)(i)-(iv).115 See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency,

or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice”); 5 U.S.C. § 3106 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party”); IRC § 7452 (indicating that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall be represented by the Chief Counsel”). See also Program Manager Tech. Assistance 00566, Authority for the National Taxpayer Advocate to File Amicus Briefs with the Courts of the United States (Oct. 2, 2002).