ank person roess - occ: home page · bank secrecy act/anti-money laundering ... • bankers’...
[…] If the bank or SIDD registers as an RIA, the functional regulator (i.e., the SEC) is responsible for interpreting and enforcing laws under its jurisdiction. Because the activity is fiduciary in nature, the OCC has separate statutory authority over the activity. In addition, the OCC has supervisory authority over the activity for safety and soundness reasons.

OCC Authority Over FRAs Examinations The OCC has broad authority, subject to certain limits, to examine banks and their affiliates. 12 USC 481 assigns to OCC examiners the authority to make thorough examinations of all the affairs of national banks. This includes “an examination of the affairs of all of its [the bank’s] affiliates, other than member banks, as shall be necessary to disclose fully the relations between such bank and such affiliates and the effect of such relations upon the affairs of such bank.” This authority applies to all nonbank affiliates, including affiliates directly owned or controlled by bank holding companies, and bank subsidiaries, such as operating subsidiaries and financial subsidiaries.95 The OCC has similarly broad authority 94 The GLBA imposed limits on the Federal