and sheila pugh discharge appearances for the employer … · and sheila pugh discharge fmcs#...
[…] a 21-day suspension. Finally, the Union discussed the failure of an employee
44
to follow post orders, failure to provide accurate information on an official
document and failure to provide accurate information during an official
investigation who received a ten-day suspension.
Next, the Union discusses the “legal standard” applicable to these types
of cases. It asserts the Arbitrator has broad discretion to review the
reasonableness of penalties imposed by employers. The Employer also has
the burden of proving the charges against the Grievant by a preponderance of
the evidence. 5 C.F.R. §1201.56(c)(2). OPM has defined the phrase
“preponderance of evidence” as “the degree of relevant evidence that a
reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, would accept as
sufficient to find a contested fact more likely to be true than untrue.” 5
C.F.R. §1201.56. Finally, an agency may take disciplinary action against an
employee for causes which will promote the efficiency of the service. In
order to sustain this burden, the employer must establish that: