united states district court for the district of … · 09-01-2013  · case 1:11-cv-00498-esh...
[…] which both spouses, at the time the HECM was entered, were protected from displacement. If

“actuarial soundness” is HUD’s primary concern, requiring that reverse mortgages be

underwritten to protect both spouses would make the program just as actuarially sound as the

existing one, if not more so, because the insurance fund will not have to reimburse the cost of

foreclosing on the surviving elderly widow or widower.

Indeed, the HECM statute empowers HUD to insure HECMs where one spouse is 62, and

the other spouse is younger. 12 U.S.C. 1715z-20(b) (defining homeowner as “any homeowner

who is, or whose spouse is, at least 62 years of age or higher. . .”). The only question is how

much home equity that borrower will be entitled to draw. There may come a point at which the

youth of one spouse will make the amount of money available so small that it is not worth the