united states district court for the district of … · 09-01-2013  · case 1:11-cv-00498-esh...
[…] 16

HUD’s overly technical reading is entirely divorced from its context: Subsection (j) is

Congress’ directive to HUD to “safeguard” spouses from displacement. Indeed, the Court of

Appeals recognized the statute’s “intended protection for spouses,” and that protecting them

“would seem to ‘further the purposes of the program authorized in this section.’” Bennett, 703

F.3d at 589 (quoting Subsection (i)).

Contrary to Defendant’s argument, this Court has the power to order injunctive relief

under the Administrative Procedure Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 703 (“including actions for declaratory

judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus”). This injunctive

relief would maintain the status quo that Defendant itself has established by instructing

Plaintiffs’ mortgage servicers to stay their foreclosures during the pendency of this lawsuit.