united states district court for the district of … · 09-01-2013  · case 1:11-cv-00498-esh...
[…] In contrast, Subsection (j) announces itself as a “Safeguard to prevent displacement of

homeowner.” It does not broadly authorize HUD to come up with those protections from

controversy] presents issues on which courts, and not [administrators] are relatively more

expert.”).

Case 1:11-cv-00498-ESH Document 38 Filed 07/16/13 Page 7 of 29

3

displacement for homeowners and spouses as it sees fit; the protection is in the statute itself. The

statute explicitly defines “homeowner,” and it expressly contemplates that the homeowner may

be married to a “spouse” who is not a homeowner. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(b) (a homeowner is

one “who is, or whose spouse is, at least 62 years of age or such higher age as the Secretary may

prescribe”); 12 U.S.C. 1715z-20(j) (homeowner includes the spouse of the homeowner).

Congress did not leave it for the agency to define these terms, nor do they require agency

expertise, as in Wint v. Yeutter, 902 F.2d 76 (D.C. Cir. 1990), where Congress explicitly