michael r. reese kevin landau george v. granade reese … · case 2:17-cv-00093 document 1 filed...
[…] displays, product packaging, internet advertisements, and other promotional materials.
B. Federal law requires FDA approval before companies can make a legal “health claim.”
32. Under federal regulations, a “health claim” is “any claim made on the label or in
labeling of a food, including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by implication, including
‘third party’ references, written statements (e.g., a brand name including a term such as ‘heart’),
symbols (e.g., a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the relationship of any substance to a
disease or health-related condition.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1).
33. The FDA may promulgate a regulation allowing a health claim if the FDA
“determines, based on the totality of publicly available scientific evidence (including evidence
from well-designed studies conducted in a manner which is consistent with generally recognized
scientific procedures and principles), that there is significant scientific agreement, among experts
qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the claim is supported
by such evidence.” 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(3)(B)(i).
34. In the absence of “significant scientific agreement” on a claim, the FDA may
nevertheless allow a company to make a “qualified health claim” if it is supported by less
convincing scientific evidence. Because of the lack of scientific agreement, the claim must use