downstream and upstream greenhouse gas emissions · downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] 16 U.S. ENERGY INFO. ADMIN., SALES OF FOSSIL FUELS PRODUCED FROM FEDERAL AND INDIAN LANDS FY 2003 THROUGH FY 2014
(July 2015). 17 For more information about federal oversight of fossil fuel development on federal lands, see ADAM VANN, CONG.
RESEARCH SERV., ENERGY PROJECTS ON FEDERAL LANDS: LEASING AND AUTHORIZATION (2012). 18 For more information about federal oversight of offshore oil and gas development, see ADAM VANN, CONG. RESEARCH
SERV., OFFSHORE OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT: LEGAL FRAMEWORK (Congressional Research Service (2014). 19 See 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (lands “known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the secretary”); 30
U.S.C. § 201 (the secretary is “authorized to divide any lands subject to this chapter which have been classified for coal
leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and in the public interest and which will permit the mining
of all coal which can be economically extracted in such tract and thereafter he shall, in his discretion, upon the request of
any qualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands for leasing and shall award leases
thereon by competitive bidding”). 20 See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 201 (secretary should divide coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and
in the public interest); 30 U.S.C. § 226(m) (secretary may authorize and modify cooperative oil and gas leases, so long as