downstream and upstream greenhouse gas emissions · downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] coal.25 The federal government does not have equivalent authority over the construction of oil
pipelines. However, these projects may nonetheless require federal approvals that trigger the
environmental review process under NEPA. For example, a Presidential Permit is required for
pipelines and other infrastructure used for the exportation or importation of petroleum and
21 U.S. ex rel. McLennan v. Wilbur, 283 U.S. 414, 419 (1931). 22 Order No. 3338, Discretionary Programmatic Environmental Statement to Modernize the Federal Coal Program (Dept.
of Interior, Jan 15, 2016). 23 15 U.S.C. § 717f(c) (prohibiting the construction and operation of interstate natural gas pipelines and associated
infrastructure without FERC authorization); 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e) (granting FERC “exclusive authority to approve or deny
an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal”). 24 15 U.S.C. §717b(a) (granting the Federal Power Commission authority to approve or deny natural gas exports), 42
U.S.C. §7172(f) (clarifying that the functions of the Federal Power Commission that were delegated to FERC do not