downstream and upstream greenhouse gas emissions · downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] impact.”232 Similarly, the Ninth Circuit has noted that the purpose of NEPA “cannot be fully served
if consideration of the cumulative effects of successive, interdependent steps is delayed until the
first step has already been taken.”233
The regulations identify three types of related actions that my warrant consideration in a
single NEPA review: related actions, cumulative actions, and similar actions. This section will
briefly review the case law on each type of action and how the judicial standards might be applied
in the context of fossil fuel-related approvals.
1. Connected Actions
The NEPA regulations specify that agencies should conduct a joint review of connected
actions, which are “closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact
statements.” These include actions that “automatically trigger” other actions which may require
EISs, actions that “cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or
simultaneously,” and actions that are “interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the