downstream and upstream greenhouse gas emissions · downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] actions when deciding on the scope of actions and impacts to evaluate in an EIS.66 These include
connected actions, which are “closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact
statements;” 67 cumulative actions, which “have cumulatively significant impacts and should
therefore be discussed in the same impact statement;” 68 and similar actions, which “have
similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as
common timing or geography.” 69 The regulations also note that an agency cannot break down an
62 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). 63 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) 64 Id. 65 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. 66 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. 67 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1). Connected actions include actions that “automatically trigger” other actions which may
require EISs, actions that “cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously,” and
actions that are “interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. 68 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2). 69 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3).
Working Paper - Downstream and Upstream Emissions: The Proper Scope of NEPA Review
Submission Draft – Not for Citation 16
action into “small component parts”—or improperly segment an action—in order to avoid a