downstream and upstream greenhouse gas emissions · downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] programmatic EIS. The DOI should also consider conducting a programmatic EIS for oil and gas
leasing that also accounts for the full scope of emissions impacts. In the absence of such a
programmatic analysis DOI, BOEM and other agencies should nonetheless conduct analyses for
lease plans, lease sales and other authorizations for extraction.
Finally, after compiling a complete inventory of greenhouse gas emissions, the agency
should consider how these emissions will interfere with national and state climate goals, consistent
their obligations under the NEPA implementing regulations.261 If the agency is conducting a cost-
261 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(c) (requiring disclosure of “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives
of federal, regional, state, and local… land use plans, policies, and controls”); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (where there is an
inconsistency with state or local plans, the statement “should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its
Working Paper - Downstream and Upstream Emissions: The Proper Scope of NEPA Review
Submission Draft – Not for Citation 61