downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] 33. U.S. DEP’T OF INTERIOR, ORDER NO. 3338, DISCRETIONARY PROGRAMMATIC ENVIRON-

MENTAL STATEMENT TO MODERNIZE THE FEDERAL COAL PROGRAM (2016), https://perma.cc/LDU5-M3E7.

34. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a) (2012) (granting the Federal Power Commission authority to approveor deny natural gas exports); 42 U.S.C. § 7172(f) (2012) (clarifying that the functions of theFederal Power Commission that were delegated to FERC do not include any function“which regulates the exports or imports of natural gas or electricity” unless the Secretary ofEnergy assigns such a function to FERC).

35. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e) (granting FERC “exclusive authority to approve or deny an applicationfor the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal”); 15 U.S.C.§ 717f(c) (prohibiting the construction and operation of interstate natural gas pipelines andassociated infrastructure without FERC authorization).

36. 49 U.S.C. § 10901(a) (2012).37. See ADAM VANN & PAUL W. PARFOMAK, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R43261, PRESIDEN-