downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] B. Fossil Fuel Transportation Infrastructure

When preparing an EIS or EA for any infrastructure intended to transportfossil fuels, the agency should acknowledge that the indirect effects of the pro-

322. It is possible that projects aimed at promoting natural gas production will actually facilitatethe attainment of greenhouse gas reduction targets, but the federal agency would need toverify this conclusion through technical analysis, rather than simply assuming this outcome.

323. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(c) (2016) (requiring disclosure of “[p]ossible conflicts between theproposed action and the objectives of federal, regional, state, and local . . . land use plans,policies, and controls”); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (requiring that statements, when inconsistentwith state or local plans, “should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile itsproposed action with the plan or law”).