downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] 23. U.S. ENERGY INFO. ADMIN., SALES OF FOSSIL FUELS PRODUCED FROM FEDERAL AND

INDIAN LANDS FY 2003 THROUGH FY 2014 (2015).24. For more information about federal oversight of fossil fuel development on federal lands, see

ADAM VANN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., ENERGY PROJECTS ON FEDERAL LANDS: LEAS-

ING AND AUTHORIZATION (2012).25. For more information about federal oversight of offshore oil and gas development, see

ADAM VANN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., OFFSHORE OIL AND GAS DEVELOPMENT: LE-

GAL FRAMEWORK (2013).26. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (2012) (“[Lands] known or believed to contain oil or gas deposits

may be leased by the secretary.”); 30 U.S.C. § 201 (“The Secretary . . . is authorized to divideany lands subject to this chapter which have been classified for coal leasing into leasing tractsof such size as he finds appropriate and in the public interest and which will permit themining of all coal which can be economically extracted in such tract and thereafter he shall,in his discretion, upon the request of any qualified applicant or on his own motion, fromtime to time, offer such lands for leasing and shall award leases thereon by competitivebidding.”).

27. See 30 U.S.C. § 192 (2012) (specifying that the Secretary may reject bids for oil and gas thatare paid as royalty to the United States if accepting the offer would not serve the public