downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] On at least four occasions, the federal government has issued a morato-rium on such leases. First, in the late 1920s, when crude oil prices were plum-meting, President Hoover ordered DOI to cease all oil leasing. The SupremeCourt upheld the moratorium, noting that the statute “goes no further than toempower the Secretary to execute leases which, exercising a reasonable discre-tion, he may think would promote the public welfare.”31 More recently, DOIhas issued three moratoriums on federal coal leasing while conducting environ-

interest); 30 U.S.C. § 201 (The Secretary “is authorized to divide any lands . . . which havebeen classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and inthe public interest . . . and thereafter he shall, in his discretion, upon the request of anyqualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands for leasing andshall award leases thereon by competitive bidding.”); 30 U.S.C. § 205 (Secretary may au-thorize consolidation of leases if it is in the public interest); 30 U.S.C. § 208 (Secretary mayauthorize individuals or associations of individuals to take coal from public lands withoutpayment if it will “safeguard the public interests”); 30 U.S.C. § 226(a)