downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] 322. It is possible that projects aimed at promoting natural gas production will actually facilitatethe attainment of greenhouse gas reduction targets, but the federal agency would need toverify this conclusion through technical analysis, rather than simply assuming this outcome.

323. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(c) (2016) (requiring disclosure of “[p]ossible conflicts between theproposed action and the objectives of federal, regional, state, and local . . . land use plans,policies, and controls”); 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (requiring that statements, when inconsistentwith state or local plans, “should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile itsproposed action with the plan or law”). See also REVISED DRAFT GUIDANCE, supra note 18,at 77,826 (instructing agencies to provide a frame of reference for decision-makers bydisclosing the extent to which greenhouse gas emissions are consistent with the goals offederal, state, tribal and local climate change policies).