downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] interest); 30 U.S.C. § 201 (The Secretary “is authorized to divide any lands . . . which havebeen classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and inthe public interest . . . and thereafter he shall, in his discretion, upon the request of anyqualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands for leasing andshall award leases thereon by competitive bidding.”); 30 U.S.C. § 205 (Secretary may au-thorize consolidation of leases if it is in the public interest); 30 U.S.C. § 208 (Secretary mayauthorize individuals or associations of individuals to take coal from public lands withoutpayment if it will “safeguard the public interests”); 30 U.S.C. § 226(a) (“[Lands] which areknown or believed to contain oil or gas deposits may be leased by the Secretary.”) (emphasisadded); 30 U.S.C. § 226(m) (Secretary may alter cooperative oil and gas leases, so long as hehas consent from lessees and the modifications are “necessary or proper to secure the properprotection of the public interest”).