downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] 213. City of Davis v. Coleman, 521 F.2d 661, 675 (9th Cir. 1975). See also, e.g., Border PowerPlant Working Grp. v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 260 F. Supp. 2d 997, 1017 (S.D. Cal. 2003);Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 109 F. Supp. 2d 30, 33 (D.D.C.2000).

214. Dine Citizens Against Ruining Our Env’t v. Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation &Enf’t, 82 F. Supp. 3d 1201, 1217 (D. Colo. 2015) (citing U.S. Dep’t of Transp. v. Pub.Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 770 (2004)).

215. See Dine Citizens Against Ruining Our Env’t, 82 F. Supp. 3d at 1217 (citing 30 C.F.R.§ 773.15(j) (2016) requiring the OSMRE to ensure that endangered species will not beharmed before approving the permit. Notably, these regulations also require assurance thatthe “operation has been designed to prevent material damage to the hydrologic balanceoutside the permit area.” 30 C.F.R. § 773.15(e).

216. See WildEarth Guardians v. Office of Surface Mining, Reclamation & Enf’t, 104 F. Supp.3d 1208, 1230 (D. Colo. 2015).

217. S. Fork Band Council of W. Shoshone of Nevada v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 588 F.3d 718,725 (9th Cir. 2009).