downstream and upstream greenhouse gas...
[…] Of course, sometimes there is just not adequate information about thesevarious types of potentially interconnected activities to meaningfully analyzethem together. The CEQ regulations expressly discuss how agencies shouldhandle missing or incomplete information about potentially significant environ-mental impacts, including indirect impacts. In these circumstances, agencies arerequired to obtain any missing information that is essential to a reasoned choiceamong alternatives, unless the costs of obtaining the information are exorbitant

91. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25.

92. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1). Connected actions include actions that “automatically trigger”other actions which may require EISs, actions that “cannot or will not proceed unless otheractions are taken previously or simultaneously,” and actions that are “interdependent parts ofa larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id.

93. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2).

94. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3).

95. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(7).

96. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3).

97. See infra Part IV.C.3.