consumers energy company ) for a financing … · ... to entergy nuclear power marketing, llc) and...
[…] “Nonbypassable charge” means a charge in a financing order payable by a customer to an electric utility or its assignees or successors regardless of the identity of the customer’s electric generation supplier.
MCL 460.10h(i) and (f).
A financing order must include a mechanism requiring that the securitization charges be
reviewed and adjusted by the Commission at least annually, within 45 days of the anniversary date
of the issuance of the bonds, to correct overcollections or undercollections from the preceding
12 months. MCL 460.10k(3).
Only the applicant may seek rehearing of a financing order. MCL 460.10i(7). Any party may
seek appeal from the Court of Appeals; however, review is limited to whether the order “conforms
to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and is within the authority of the
commission under this act.” MCL 460.10i(8); see, Attorney General v Public Service Comm,
247 Mich App 35, 42-43; 634 NW2d 710 (2001).
This proceeding involves Consumers’ fourth application for a financing order pursuant to
Act 142. Consumers’ initial application was filed July 5, 2000, in Case No. U-12505, and resulted