consumers energy company ) for a financing … · ... to entergy nuclear power marketing, llc) and...
[…] Ongoing Other Qualified Costs. Mr. Wehner testifies that Ongoing Other Qualified Costs include
an annual servicing fee of up to 0.1% of the original principal amount of the securitization bonds if
Consumers is the servicer, and up to 0.75% if another entity becomes the servicer. These costs
also include the auditor expenses relating to the securitization bonds, trustee fees, legal fees,
independent manager fees, rating agency fees, Securities & Exchange Commission (SEC)
reporting expenses, the administrative fee, and, to the extent deemed necessary, a letter of credit
11 MCL 460.10h(g) actually provides that qualified costs “means an electric utility’s regulatory assets as determined by the commission . . . plus any costs that the commission determines that the electric utility would be unlikely to collect in a competitive market . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Page 11 U-18250
and/or an overcollateralization subaccount. Mr. Wehner estimates that these ongoing expenses
will total approximately $475,000 per year. 3 Tr 447; Exhibit A-25. Variations in the actual