alimony and postseparation support--in … and postseparation support--in the 21st century renny w....
[…] Kowalick v. Kowalick, 129 N.C. App. 781, 501 S.E. 2d 671 (1998). The entire circumstances of the parties are required to be considered. Changes in income alone are not sufficient to establish a substantial change. Frey v. Best, 189 N.C. App. 622, 659 S.E. 2d 60 (2008).

Interestingly, the court may consider a new spouse’s responsibility for that party’s expenses and needs in determining needs as well as the ability to pay. Harris v. Harris, 188 N.C. App. 477, 656 S.E. 2d 316 (2008).

H. Counsel Fees in Support Actions

G.S. 50-16.4 succinctly provides:

At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A or postseparation support pursuant to G.S. 50-16.2A, the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees for the benefit of such spouse, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.4 (1995).

The principle behind an award counsel fees is to enable a dependent

spouse, as a litigant, to meet the supporting spouse, as a litigant, on substantially

equal terms as to their ability to employ adequate counsel. Clark v. Clark, 301

N.C. 123, 271 S.E. 2d 58 (1980).