alimony and postseparation support--in … and postseparation support--in the 21st century renny w....
[…] Stat. 50-16.1A(4) (2005)), and the fact that alimony may be heard prior to equitable distribution (N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.3A(a) (2008), it seems that the standard of proof in postseparation support cases may well tract the same standard of proof that as was required in alimony pendente lite cases.

2. Alimony

G.S. 50-16.3A provides that "in an action brought pursuant to Chapter 50 of

the General Statutes either party may move for alimony." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.3A (1998). However, G.S. 50-16.1A(1) refines this general statement by providing that alimony means payment of support and maintenance "ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or in an action for alimony without divorce." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.1A(l) (2005).

Thus, the action brought pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes must

be an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or an action for "alimony without divorce."