alimony and postseparation support--in … and postseparation support--in the 21st century renny w....
[…] Therefore, recourse to jury dispositions in alimony cases may prove to be very circumspect.

2. Postseparation Support

First, G.S. 50-16.8 provides that "the court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of postseparation support." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.8 (1995).

Secondly, G.S. 50-16.2A provides that "the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.2A(b) (1995). Similarly, in G.S. 50-16.2A(c) reference is again made to the court finding that the resources of the dependent spouse are not adequate and that the supporting spouse has the ability to pay before an award of postseparation support may be made. N.C. Gen.