alimony and postseparation support--in … and postseparation support--in the 21st century renny w....
[…] See. N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.8 (1995) ("When an application is made for postseparation support, the court may base its award on a verified pleading affidavit or other competent evidence . . . .").

C. Required Findings of Fact

1. Postseparation Support

In alimony pendente lite cases, the court has always been required to make detailed findings of fact. Quick v. Quick. 305 N.C. 446, 290 S.E.2d 653 (1982); N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.8(f) (1979). In new G.S. 50-16.8, it says that "the court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of postseparation support . . ."N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.8 (1995). Additionally, in G.S. 50-16.2A, it is provided that "the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.2A(b) (1995).