alimony and postseparation support--in … and postseparation support--in the 21st century renny w....
[…] In the instance where a jury finds that the supporting spouse has participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior and the dependent spouse has not (thus absolutely entitling the dependent spouse to an award of alimony), but the other relevant factors tip the scales in favor of equitably denying alimony, it will be the trial judge, and not the jury, that will ultimately determine whether the award will be nominal or of short duration, or both.

Therefore, recourse to jury dispositions in alimony cases may prove to be very circumspect.

2. Postseparation Support

First, G.S. 50-16.8 provides that "the court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of postseparation support." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.8 (1995).

Secondly, G.S. 50-16.2A provides that "the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.2A(b) (1995).