alimony and postseparation support--in … and postseparation support--in the 21st century renny w....
[…] Accordingly, the current reference to this historical cause of action can legitimately be considered to mean an action filed under Chapter 50 for alimony alone. In other words, a claim can be brought for alimony alone, without any additional claims for divorce, custody, child support, or equitable distribution.

B. Pleadings

1. Postseparation Support

Just what is required to set forth a claim for postseparation support is again, not altogether clear. G.S. 50-16.2A requires that "the moving party shall set forth the factual basis for the relief requested." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.2A(a) (1995). The statute goes on to say: