alimony and postseparation support--in … and postseparation support--in the 21st century renny w....
[…] necessary expenses before awarding counsel fees. Swain v. Swain, 179 N.C.

App. 795, 635 S.E. 2d 504 (2006). A determination of insufficient means

generally relates to a dependent spouse’s income and estate. While there is no

requirement that the parties’ estate be compared, it is not error to do so.

Bookholt v. Bookholt, 136 N.C. App. 247, 523 S.E. 2d 729 (1990). Accordingly,

where the estates are essentially equal, there is no insufficiency of means.

III. PROCEDURAL ISSUES

A. Nature of the Action

1. Postseparation Support

G.S. 50-16.1A(4) provides that "postseparation support may be ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, for annulment, or for alimony without divorce." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.1A(4) (2005). Therefore, although