alimony and postseparation support--in … and postseparation support--in the 21st century renny w....
[…] C. Required Findings of Fact

1. Postseparation Support

In alimony pendente lite cases, the court has always been required to make detailed findings of fact. Quick v. Quick. 305 N.C. 446, 290 S.E.2d 653 (1982); N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.8(f) (1979). In new G.S. 50-16.8, it says that "the court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of postseparation support . . ."N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.8 (1995). Additionally, in G.S. 50-16.2A, it is provided that "the court shall base its award on the financial needs of the parties." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.2A(b) (1995).

These provisions clearly carry forward the requirement that the court make specific findings of fact to support its order of postseparation support. G.S. 50-16.2A additionally directs the court to consider the "accustomed standard of living of the parties, the present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source, their income-earning abilities, the separate and marital debt service obligations, those expenses reasonably necessary to support each of the parties, and each party's respective legal obligations to support any other persons." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-16.2A(b) (1995). All these "considerations" inescapably point to findings that a court should make on any evidence presented. However, the mandatory finding appears to be that "the resources of the dependent spouse are