aleynikov v. mcswain (complaint)
[…] defendant to violate this crime, Agent Mcswain could not have a
reasonable belief based on the facts known to him that defendant
had committed it. In other words, Agent Mcswain made a mistake
of law and therefore, Agent McSwain's belief that the source
code could be tangible as well as intangible for purposes of
probable cause is irrelevant (United States v. Aleynikov, supra;
37
Case 2:15-cv-01170-KM-MAH Document 1 Filed 02/12/15 Page 57 of 91 PageID: 57
~~~-..:=~~~~~~~~~~ , supra) .
Similarly, the Second Circuit found that defendant could
not have violated the EEA as 18 U.S.C. § 1832 requires that
defendant, "with intent to convert a trade secret, that is
related to or included in a product that is produced for or
placed in interstate or foreign conunerce, to the economic
benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or
knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade
secret, knowingly ... without authorization ... download[],
upload [] , ... transmit [] , ... or convey [] such inf orma ti on ... " Since
"Goldman's HFT system was neither 'produced for' nor 'placed in'
interstate or foreign conunerce [or made something that does and]