alejandro cruz-guzman, as guardian and next ... - law.umn.edu · alejandro cruz-guzman, as guardian...
[…] desegregation/integration and inclusive education, consistent with [the
Achievement and Integration statutes at] sections 124D.861 and 124D.862.
(b) In adopting a rule related to school desegregation/integration, the
commissioner shall address the need for equal educational opportunities for
all students and racial balance as defined by the commissioner. Minn. Stat.
§ 124D.896 (2016) (emphasis added).
Using this authority, the Department of Education attempted a new rulemaking.
Simultaneously, the city of Brooklyn Center, relying on Minn. Stat. § 14.091, filed
a petition for review of the existing desegregation rule. It alleged that there was “significant
new evidence relating to the need for or reasonableness of the rule” – most importantly,
that it had failed to prevent segregation and that it was premised on faulty legal conclusions.
The Minnesota Chief ALJ agreed that the city’s claims were sufficient for a new
rulemaking, though the petition was eventually withdrawn because it was duplicative with