alejandro cruz-guzman, as guardian and next ... - law.umn.edu · alejandro cruz-guzman, as guardian...
[…] upon any such ground shall forfeit its share in all apportioned school funds
for any apportionment period in which such classification, separation, or
exclusion shall occur or continue.
In 1967 the state added an additional anti-segregation provision to the Minnesota Human
Rights Act forbidding local school districts from “discrimina[ting] in any manner in the
full utilization of or benefit from any educational institution or the services rendered
thereby to any person based on race, creed [or] color.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.13, subd. 1.
(2016). Discrimination was expressly defined to include segregation or separation. The law
also defined a discriminatory practice to “exclude…or otherwise discriminate against a
student seeking admission as a student, or a person enrolled as a student because of race,
creed, color.” Minn.Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 13 (2016).
By the early 1970s, state educational policy started galvanizing against segregation
in earnest. Although federal law had begun to distinguish between de jure and de facto