agenda for open government commission · pdf file6. review of may 21, ... you may deliver...
[…] Each allegation is discussed below. November 13, 2012 City Council Meeting The Complaint alleges that the City Council violated the Brown Act based on Mayor Bates’ alleged “actions to prevent [Complainant] from participating in the City Council meeting’s segment of non-agenda public comments.” The Brown Act states that “[e]very agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item.” Gov’t Code §54954.3(a). The legislative body of a local agency may adopt “reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.” Gov’t Code §54954.3(b). The Brown Act provides further that “members of a legislative body or its staff may briefly respond to statements made or questions posed by persons exercising their public testimony rights under Section 54954.3.” Gov’t Code §54954.2(a)(2).