affordable housing advisory committee (ahac)
[…] In this section, each of the Chapter 420.9076(4), F.S. requirements, A through K, isare

addressed. For each of the requirements, current citations from the county’s

Comprehensive Plan and Land Development Regulations (LDRs) are provided. Each

section also includes an analysis and recommendation(s).

AHAC AGENDA ITEM 5

Page 32: AFFORDABLE HOUSING ADVISORY COMMITTEE (AHAC)

F:\Community Development\SHIP\AHAC\ANNUAL INCENTIVE REPORT AND LHAP REVISIONS\2020 Incentives

Report\AHAC 2020 report v6 - redlined.doc 5

A. The process of approvals of development orders or

permits, as defined in s.163.3164(7) and (8), for

affordable housing projects is expedited to a greater

degree than other projects.

Section 163.3164(7), F.S. defines a development order as “any order granting, denying,

or granting with conditions an application for a development permit.” Section

163.3164(8), F.S. defines a development permit to “include any building permit, zoning

permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any

other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development

of land”.

In Indian River County, permits for affordable housing projects are expedited to a greater

degree than other projects. Established policies and procedures for expedited permitting

are found in Policies 1.5 and 1.6 of the Housing Element. These policies read as follows: