affidavit of steven f. freeman, - moritz college of law · 14. the allocation of voting machines in...
[…] someone who can't prove citizenship when challenged because helshe was a native-born

American but was born in Germany (child of a member of the armed forces) or Puerto Rico, and

does not have either a passport or naturalization papers.

9. This whole ID concern is predicated on the idea that people are voting illegally by

impersonating voters. No, it is not happening: and if it were: the signature comparison would

prevent it. The \vhole ID problem is a smoke and mirrors sham. The solution to this is contained

right in House Bill 3. Section 3505.22 provides all that is needed to allay any fears about

fraudulent voting. It is short and simple:

"If any precinct officer has reason to believe that a person is impersonating an elector. that person, before being given a ballot. shall be questioned as to the person's right to vote, and shall be required to sign the person's name or make the person's mark in ink on a card to be provided. If, in the opinion of a majority of the precinct officers, the signature is not that of the person who signed the name in the registration forms. that person shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot under section 3505.1 81 of the Revised Code."

10. The disenfranchising effect of the new ID requirement is exacerbated by the continuing

widespread confusion about what kinds of identification documentation will entitle a voter to a