affidavit of steven f. freeman, - moritz college of law · 14. the allocation of voting machines in...
[…] Increased use of provisional ballots is being used to disenfranchise instead of to enfranchise voters. The added inconvenience and uncertainty for voters, the increased hassle far poll workers, and the greater paperwork load for boards of elections will slow the ballot count, increase the chances for error, make it even more difficult to retain poll workers, undermine the credibility of the election, and suppress the vote. [See sections 3503.16 (8) (I), 3503.23 (D), 3505.181, 3505.1821

THE SOLUTION to both of these problems of ID and provisional ballots in contained right in this bill! Section 3505.22 could provide all that is needed to allay any fears about fraudulent voting. It is short and simple:

"If any precinct officer has reason to believe that a person is impersonating an elector, that person, before being given a ballot, shall be questioned as to the person's right to vote, and shall be required to sign the person's name or make the person's mark in ink on a card to be provided. If, in the opinion of a majority of the precinct officers, the signature is not that of the person who signed the name in the registration forms, that person shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot under section 3505.18 1 of the Revised Code."

Public Information & Records It is very troubling to see yet another retreat from public access to information in this bill.