addressing climate change without legislation
[…] tary of the Interior to expedite applications to construct or modify electricity transmission facilities within energy corridors.

Page 77: ADDRESSING CLIMATE CHANGE WITHOUT LEGISLATION

72

203 John Leshy, Department of the Interior, in CHANGE FOR AMERICA: A PROGRESSIVE BLUEPRINT FOR THE 44TH PRESIDENT 388, 399 (Mark Green & Michele Jolin eds., 2008).

204 ADAM VANN, ENERGY PROJECTS ON FEDERAL LANDS: LEASING AND AUTHORIZATION, 3 (2012), available at http://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R40806.pdf.

205 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 defines a “major federal action” to include “actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) defines the term “action” to include the adoption of “new or revised agency rules, regulations, plans, policies or procedures.” This is further elaborated in 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(b)(2) which identifies the “adoption of formal plans, such as official documents prepared…by federal agencies which guide or prescribe alterna-tive uses of Federal resources, upon which future agency actions will be based” as an example of a “fed-eral action.” Resource management plans are official documents prepared by, and binding on, BLM (i.e., a federal agency). The adoption of those plans is therefore a “federal action” for the purposes of NEPA (42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.).