addressing climate change without legislation
[…] Page 18: ADDRESSING CLIMATE CHANGE WITHOUT LEGISLATION

13

discretion to issue oil and gas leases on the submerged lands of the outer continental shelf. There is a good argument that, in exercising this discretion, BOEM may refuse to issue leases on environmental grounds. Outer Con-tinental Shelf Lands Act, section 3(3) (43 U.S.C. § 1332(3)) declares, as the policy of Congress, that the outer continental shelf “should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards.” Consistent with this policy, Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, section 18(1) (43 U.S.C. § 1344) requires leasing of the outer continental shelf to be conducted in a manner that “considers…[the] environmental values of the renewable and nonrenewable resources” therein and “the potential impact of oil and gas exploration on other resource values…and the marine, coastal, and human environments.”

FINDING 2

BOEM could consider the greenhouse gas emissions resulting directly and indirectly from oil and gas projects on the outer continental shelf when issuing leases in respect of such pro-jects.

3.2.2. MONITORING THE CLIMATE IMPACTS OF

OIL AND GAS PROJECTS