addressing climate change without legislation
[…] Under Geothermal Steam Act, section 5(a)(1) (30 U.S.C. § 1004(a)(1)), lessees must also pay a royalty on electricity produced using the geothermal resources covered by the lease. The royalty rate is currently set at 1.75% of gross sales for the first ten years of produc-tion and 3.5% thereafter.171 Where the lessee sells geothermal resources to a third party for use in electricity generation, that sale is subject to a royalty rate of ten percent.172

Under Geothermal Steam Act, section 13 (30 U.S.C. § 1012), the Secretary of the Inte-rior may reduce or waive rental or royalty pay-ments “in the interests of conservation and to encourage the greatest ultimate recovery of geothermal resources, if he determines that this is necessary to promote development.” De-spite recent efforts to increase renewable gen-eration, and despite the great appeal of geo-thermal power as a dispatchable resource, geo-thermal development has been relatively slow in recent years.173 Between 2007 and 2012, electricity generation from geothermal re-sources increased by just