addressing climate change without legislation
[…] Offshore oil and gas development The DOI’s BOEM has broad authority to

control methane emissions from offshore oil and gas operations. Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, section 4(a)(1) (43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1)) authorizes the DOI to regulate installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed of the outer continental shelf to enable resource explora-tion, development, production, and/or trans-

portation. Under Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, section 21(b) (43 U.S.C. § 1347(b)), in exercising this authority, the Sec-retary of the Interior must require all new drill-ing and production operations and, where prac-ticable, existing operations to use “the best available and safest technologies which the Secretary determines to be economically feasi-ble, whenever failure of equipment would have a significant effect on safety, health, or the en-vironment.”

Recent research suggests that methane emissions from offshore oil and gas production can be reduced by up to eighty five percent us-ing cost effective emissions controls, including by: • replacing centrifugal compressor wet seals