addressing climate change without legislation
[…] Under Town Sites and Power Development Act, section 5 (43 U.S.C. § 522), where Reclamation has authority to de-velop power on a federal water project, it may lease this power privilege to a third party. Rec-lamation Project Act, section 9(c)(1)(B) (43 U.S.C. § 485h(c)(1)(B)) limits the term of the lease to no more than forty years.

Hydroelectric power plants on other federal dams are under the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”). Federal Power Act, section 4(e) (16 U.S.C. § 797(e)) authorizes FERC to grant licenses for the construction, operation, and maintenance of dams and other works necessary or conven-ient for the development of power “in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States, or upon any part of

the public lands and reservations of the United States.” FERC’s jurisdiction is limited to hy-droelectric projects under private, state, and municipal ownership. FERC does not have ju-risdiction over projects owned by Reclamation or other federal entities.

5.2. ACTIONS AVAILABLE TO THE DOI TO

EXPAND HYDROELECTRIC GENERATION AT EXISTING DAMS