addressing climate change without legislation
[…] Where this analysis indicates that a project would likely contribute to climate change or have other ad-verse environmental effects, BOEM could re-fuse to permit that project.

Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, section 8(a)(1) (43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1)) gives BOEM

Page 18: ADDRESSING CLIMATE CHANGE WITHOUT LEGISLATION

13

discretion to issue oil and gas leases on the submerged lands of the outer continental shelf. There is a good argument that, in exercising this discretion, BOEM may refuse to issue leases on environmental grounds. Outer Con-tinental Shelf Lands Act, section 3(3) (43 U.S.C. § 1332(3)) declares, as the policy of Congress, that the outer continental shelf “should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards.” Consistent with this policy, Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, section 18(1) (43 U.S.C. § 1344) requires leasing of the outer continental shelf to be conducted in a manner that “considers…[the] environmental values of the renewable and nonrenewable resources” therein and “the potential impact