addressing climate change without legislation
[…] To this end, BLM may require transmission com-panies to reduce their greenhouse gas emis-sions by, for example, avoiding the use of fossil fuel-powered equipment and vehicles during the construction process and/or replacing trees and other natural carbon sinks destroyed by construction activities.

As discussed above, under Federal Land Policy and Management Act, section 501(a)(4) (43 U.S.C. § 1761(a)(4)), BLM may grant rights of way for the construction of transmis-sion facilities on BLM Lands. Federal Land Pol-icy and Management Act, section 505(a)(ii) (43 U.S.C. § 1765(a)(ii)) gives BLM broad authority to impose terms and conditions on rights-of-way to “minimize damage to scenic and esthetic values and fish and wildlife habitat and otherwise protect the environment.” Un-der Federal Land Policy and Management Act, section 504(c) (43 U.S.C. § 1761(c)), these terms and conditions may regulate construction activities on BLM Lands.