actec 2020 annual meeting musings - bessemertrust.com · items 1-13 are observations from a seminar...
[…] • If the settlor gets to the point that the settlor really needs to be a beneficiary of the trust and wants the spouse to exercise the power of appointment, estate taxes may be the least of the settlor’s concerns.

• Consider including a tax reimbursement clause but only if, under state law, such clause will not cause the trust to be available to the settlor’s creditors. Non-DAPT states with these statutes include Arizona, Florida, Kentucky, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, New York, and Texas. E.g., TEX. PROP. CODE §112.035(d)(1) (a settlor is not considered a beneficiary of a trust solely because a trustee other than the settlor “is authorized under the trust instrument to par or reimburse the settlor for, or pay directly to the taxing authorities, any tax on trust income or principal that is payable by the settlor under the law imposing the tax”); see Rev. Rul. 2004-64.

b. Application of §§2036-2038 If Donee Spouse (or Other Beneficiary) Appoints Assets Into Trust for Benefit of Original Settlor Spouse. This issue is receiving increased attention by planners.