abs-cbn fmovies.to - complaintabs-cbn’s trademarks, and streams such content for users’ viewing...
[…] • 5

    10. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) because Defendant is,

    on information and belief, a non-resident alien, and thus may be sued in “any judicial district in

    which any defendant is subject to the Court’s personal jurisdiction with respect to such an

    action,’ as set forth above. Venue is also proper in this district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)

    because a “defendant not resident in the United States may be sued in any judicial district.”

    Finally, Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a), which states that “civil

    actions, suits, or proceedings arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights… may be

    instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found.” Defendant

    may be found in this district, as it is subject to personal jurisdiction herein.

    THE PLAINTIFFS

    11. ABS-CBN Corporation is a public Philippines corporation.

    12. ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc. is a wholly-owned subsidiary of ABS-CBN

    Corporation.