abandoning law reports for official digital case law
[…] In allother states such editorial additions by a reporter's office are reserved for publication in theprint reports to become part of the copyright-protected compilation. See e.g. West, NewYork Official Reports Service, http://government.westlaw.com/nyofficial (noting that"Copyrighted features of the Official Reports (e.g., headnotes, abstracts, summaries andpoints of counsel) are not included in this service") (accessed June 23, 2011; copy on filewith Journal of Appellate Practice and Process).

77. Frago, supra n. 59.78. See e.g. Ga. Code Ann. § 50-18-34 (2011) ("The reports shall be copyrighted and

the copyright shall belong to the state."); Mich. Comp. Laws § 26.6 (2011) (requiring thatthe contract with the person publishing the reports should provide "[t]hat he shall take outno copyright except to the secretary of state for the use and disposal of the state, upon anyvolume published under such contract"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-212 (2010)(providing that"[tihe copyright of each volume shall be entered by the reporter for the benefit of thestate").

48

Page 26: Abandoning Law Reports for Official Digital Case Law

ABANDONING LAW REPORTS FOR DIGITAL CASE LAW