a summary of nfip policy for local officials - oregon new fema preliminary ... ao zones –...
[…] (FEMA Headquarters Draft Letter to Congressman Gunderson, April 1985.) Regulations apply everywhere in the community. In response to a county in Colorado that wanted to enforce its floodplain regulations in some parts of the county, but not in others, FEMA issued a policy interpretation that this could not be done. The interpretation was based on Section 59.22 of the regulations requiring that “to qualify for flood insurance availability a community shall apply for the entire area within its jurisdiction” and Section 60.1[b], which states that in order to participate in the NFIP, the community must adopt floodplain management regulations that “must be legally enforceable, (and) applied uniformly throughout the community to all privately and publicly owned land within flood-prone areas.”