a summary of nfip policy for local officials - oregon new fema preliminary ... ao zones –...
[…] Because a variance to allow development within a floodway would result in an increase in 100-year flood levels, they must be denied as a threat to public safety. Also, variances could defraud the public, in that one that is issued to satisfy a current owner, may cause harm to a future owner who may be unaware that because of the variance, the property is subject to potential flood damages and can only be insured at high rates. Minimum variance necessary. Section 60.6[a][4] states that “Variances shall only be issued upon a determination that the variance is the minimum necessary, considering the flood hazard, to afford relief.” A variance is a request to vary from the rules, not to ignore them. Any variance should allow only minimum deviation from the requirements. This means that a local board deciding on a variance should not necessarily grant relief, e.g., from a BFE elevation to no elevation; only to that level the board believes will both provide relief and preserve the integrity of the local ordinance (this could mean varying from a local freeboard requirement but still requiring elevation to the BFE.)

Some justifiable variances. Section 60.6[a] defines three circumstances where variances may be issued. They are for: (1) “new construction and substantial improvements to be erected on a lot of one-half acre or less in size contiguous to and surrounded by lots with existing structures constructed below the base flood level;” (2) for the repair and rehabilitation of historic structures; and (3) for functionally-dependent uses.

A Summary of NFIP Policy for Local Officials 117

Lots of ½ acre or less.