a standard for punitive damages under title vii
[…] The standard that Congress intended to set for the imposition ofpunitive damages is not immediately obvious. Looking at the plainlanguage of the statute, Congress seems to have set either the same, ora lower standard for the imposition of punitive damages than forliability, since proof of intent to discriminate necessarily includesmalice'0 and certainly includes recklessness." This article posits thatsetting the same, or a lower standard for punitive damages than forliability is a flaw in the 1991 Act. This flaw has been carried over from

3. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(I) (Supp. V 1993). That section provides:

(b) Compensatory and punitive damages(1) Determination of punitive damages

A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this sectionagainst a respondent (other than a government, government agency or politicalsubdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engagedin a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or withreckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrievedindividual.

Id.4. Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, §§ 701-716, 78 Stat. 241, 253-66

(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-2000e-16 (1988 & Supp. V 1993)).5. Texas Dep't of Community Affairs v. Burdine, 450 U.S. 248, 253 (1981); see also

McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.