a reference guide to transporting students with
[…] • Migratory children who qualify as homeless for these purposes.

2. Responsibility to Transport Homeless Students. Who is responsible to transport homeless students?

The district that enrolls the homeless student will be responsible for the transportation even when the student is living at a location outside the district where the school of attendance is located. This is true regardless of whether the student is living in a shelter or nonshelter location. Minnesota Statutes, section 127A.47, subd. 2, Payments to Resident and Nonresident District provides that “For all school purposes, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, a homeless pupil is a resident of the school district that enrolls the pupil.”

Transportation must be provided until the student is no longer homeless. However, districts may continue to transport formerly homeless students until the end of the school year in order not to force the student to change schools during the school year.