a performance audit of the utah antidiscrimination and ... · pdf filea digest is found on the...
[…] the following:

The Recipient must spend at least 20 percent of its total

annual budget on fair housing activities if it enforces

antidiscrimination law(s), other than fair housing law. The

term “total annual budget” means the entire budget

assigned by the jurisdiction to the agency for enforcing and

administering antidiscrimination laws, but does not include

FHAP [HUD] funds.

This clause is applicable to UALD because it enforces employment

antidiscrimination laws.

The maintenance of effort clause in the HUD contract is closely

modeled after federal law, codified in 24 CFR § 115.307, which

states:

If an agency that participates in the FHAP [HUD]

enforces antidiscrimination laws other than a fair housing

law (e.g., administration of a fair employment law), the

agency must annually provide a certification to HUD

stating that it spends at least 20 percent of its total annual

budget on fair housing activities. The term “total annual

budget” as used in this subsection, means the entire budget

assigned by the jurisdiction to the agency for enforcing and

administering antidiscrimination laws, but does not include

FHAP funds.

UALD is only allowed to use HUD funds to administer the Utah

Fair Housing Act.