the texas religious viewpoints antidiscrimination act and the … · 2019. 10. 15. · 2009] the...
[…] Similarly, a private attorney, Kelly Coghlan, who claims to have drafted the statute, describes the “RVAA [as] an adoption and codification” of this and other Supreme Court cases, “not an attempt to avoid them.” Coghlan, supra note 16; Kelly Coghlan, Important Message to Texas School Boards: Immediate Action Needed, Aug. 6, 2007, http://www.texasisd.com/ lonefinalist/. 24 TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 25.151-.157 (Vernon 2008). 25 Id. § 25.151. 26 Id. § 25.153. 27 Id. § 25.154. 28 Id. § 25.152. 29 Id. §§ 25.155-.156. 30 Id. § 25.153. 31 Id.

Page 8: The Texas Religious Viewpoints Antidiscrimination Act and the … · 2019. 10. 15. · 2009] The Texas Religious Viewpoints Antidiscrimination Act 941 INTRODUCTION Many Texans take

946 University of California, Davis [Vol. 42:939

“[s]tudents may not be penalized or rewarded on account of the religious content of their work.”32