the texas religious viewpoints antidiscrimination act and the … · 2019. 10. 15. · 2009] the...
[…] However, the school did not permit students to leave campus during this time.336 The Third Circuit rejected an argument that requiring the school to allow student religious clubs to hold

328 See infra note 401. 329 See infra notes 349-86. 330 See 20 U.S.C. § 4071(b) (2006) (stating “[a] public secondary school has a limited open forum whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time”). 331 Good News Club, 533 U.S. at 116 n.6. 332 Id. at 116. 333 Id. 334 Id. 335 Donovan v. Punxsutawney Area Sch. Bd., 336 F.3d 211, 223 (3d Cir. 2003). 336 Id. at 214.