a parent’s advocacy guide to special educationddc.wv.gov/documents/2nd edition parents advocacy...
[…] Provision of Staff

Qualified Personnel

What does “highly qualified personnel” mean? Each school district must provide highly qualified personnel. Policy 5202, Minimum Requirements for the Licensure of Professional/Paraprofessionals Personnel conforms with definitions for “qualified personnel” in No Child Left Behind (NCLB) Act of 2001 and in the IDEA.

Policy 5202 defines “highly qualified teacher” as one who:

holds a bachelor’s degree or higher;

meets state certification requirements, and

demonstrates subject matter competency.

West Virginia Code §18-20-1c addresses “integrated classrooms serving students with exceptional needs; and requirements as to the assistance, training and information to be provided to the affected classroom teacher.”

Specific training requirements for personnel can be found in Policy 2419, Chapter 9 – General Supervision and Accountability for Performance and Compliance.

TIPS You (and your child) have the right to request training for any and all staff providing services for your child.