a lost generation but renewed hope - mercatus center · a lost generation but renewed hope:...
[…] to the extent that it reaches too far, but otherwise left intact.” Brockett v. Spokane Arcades, Inc., 472 U.S. 491, 504 (1985); see also Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1 (1985); United States v. Grace, 461 U.S. 171, 180–83 (1983).

The OSPOA court ignored these basic rules. 77 See supra p. 12. 78 See, e.g., Moro, 357 Or. at 178. 79 See Moro, 357 Or. at 178 n.7 (“Although OPSRP has a different name and appears in a different ORS chapter, see ORS chapter 238 (setting out Tier One and Tier Two benefits) and ORS chapter 238A (setting out OPSRP benefits), all three categories are PERS members, see ORS 238.600(1) (“The Public Employees Retirement System consists of this chapter and ORS chapter 238A.”). 80 See Strunk v. PERB, 108 P.3d 1058 (2005). 81 Id. at 1075 (citing OSPOA, 323 Or. at 372–79, 918 P.2d 765). The Strunk court’s treatment of OSPOA remained gingerly throughout.