a congressional edifice: reexamining the statutory...
[…] 118. Id. at *8. The district court later granted class certification for the case, which

was affirmed by the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals. Cox v. Cmty. Loans of Am. Inc.,

625 F. App‘x 453, 454 (11th Cir. 2015).

119. See DEP‘T OF DEF., supra note 102.

120. See, e.g., U.S. DEP‘T OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, SUMMARY OF VA BENEFITS,

https://benefits.va.gov/BENEFITS/benefits-summary/SummaryofVABenefitsFlyer.pdf

[https://perma.cc/C4JF-HKDF] (last visited Apr. 10, 2019).

121. See id.

542 Columbia Journal of Law and Social Problems [52:4

3. 7 U.S.C. Section 197c

Standing alongside MVFCAFA, 7 U.S.C. Section 197c, passed

as part of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, repre-

sents an oddly specific exemption from the FAA. It provides in

part:

Any livestock or poultry contract that contains a provision

requiring the use of arbitration to resolve any controversy

that may arise under the contract shall contain a provision

that allows a producer or grower, prior to entering the con-

tract to decline to be bound by the arbitration provision.122

The statute further provides, much like MVFCAFA, that an

arbitration agreement is valid ―if, after the controversy arises,

both parties consent in writing to use arbitration to settle the

controversy.‖123

Unlike other limitations on mandatory arbitration, the Food,

Conservation, and Energy Act does not ban or exempt a particu-

lar party from pre-dispute mandatory arbitration.124 Rather, it

requires that poultry and livestock growers be given an option to

decline to be bound by any such arbitration agreement.125 The

implementing regulation requires that any livestock or poultry

contract containing an arbitration provision include language on

the signature page indicating that it is the livestock or poultry

grower‘s choice whether to be bound by the arbitration agree-

ment.126

122. Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, 7 U.S.C. § 197c(a) (2012).

123. Id. at § 197c(c).

124. Id. at § 197c(a).

125. Id.

126. ―In any livestock or poultry production contract that requires the use of arbitra-

tion the following language must appear on the signature page of the contract in bold

conspicuous print: ‗Right to Decline Arbitration. A poultry grower, livestock producer or

swine production contract grower has the right to decline to be bound by the arbitration

provisions set forth in this agreement. A poultry grower, livestock producer or swine

production contract grower shall indicate whether or not it desires to be bound by the

arbitration provisions by signing one of the following statements; failure to choose an