a compromise between mitigation and comparative fault?: a
[…] ANN. STAT. § 307.178(Vernon Supp. 1986); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-135.2A (Supp. 1985). These states also express apolicy toward being exempt from NHTSA's population calculus.

83. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32:295.1 (West Supp. 1985); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 307.178(3)(Vernon Supp. 1986); NEB. REV. STAT. § 39-6, 103.08 (Supp. 1985) (repealed by electorate onNov. 4, 1986); N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1229-c(8) (McKinney 1986).

84. New York was the only state that legislatively adopted the "pure" Spier v. Barkermitigation approach without any modification. See N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1229-c(8) (Mc-Kinney 1986), which provides that:

Non-compliance with the provisions of this section shall not be admissible as evi-dence in any civil action in a court of law in regard to the issue of liability but maybe introduced into evidence in mitigation of damages provided the party introducingsaid evidence has pleaded such non-compliance as an affirmative defense.

[Vol. 14:319

18

Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 14, Iss. 2 [1986], Art. 2

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol14/iss2/2

SEAT BELT CONTROVERSY

vated his injuries,85 these statutes place a ceiling on the amount thatplaintiff's damage award can be reduced.