a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] ENTITY.—In the event that the defense commissary system is converted to a nonappropriated 4

fund entity or instrumentality as authorized by section 2484(j)(1) of title 10, United States Code, 5

as added by subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary may— 6

(1) provide for the transfer of commissary assets, including inventory and 7

available funds, to the nonappropriated fund entity or instrumentality; and 8

(2) ensure that revenues accruing to the defense commissary system are 9

appropriately credited to the nonappropriated fund entity or instrumentality. 10

(g) CONFORMING CHANGE.—Section 2643(b) of such title is amended by adding at the 11

end the following new sentence: “Such appropriated funds may be supplemented with additional 12

funds derived from improved management practices implemented pursuant to sections 13

2481(c)(3) and 2487(c) of this title.”. 14

SEC. 902. REVISION TO AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE 15

RELATING TO PROTECTION OF THE PENTAGON RESERVATION 16

AND OTHER DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FACILITIES IN THE 17

NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION. 18

(a) LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.—Subsection (b) of section 2674 of title 10, United 19