a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] instrumentalities of the Department of Defense for the morale, welfare, and recreation of 3

members of the armed forces. 4

“(B) The Secretary shall ensure that savings generated due to such optimization practices 5

are shared by the defense commissary system and the exchange system through contracts or 6

agreements that appropriately reflect the participation of the systems in the development and 7

implementation of such practices.”. 8

(b) AUTHORIZATION TO SUPPLEMENT APPROPRIATIONS THROUGH BUSINESS 9

OPTIMIZATION.—Section 2483(c) of such title is amended by adding at the end the following 10

new sentence: “Such appropriated amounts may also be supplemented with additional funds 11

derived from improved management practices implemented pursuant to sections 2481(c)(3) and 12

2487(c) of this title and the alternative pricing program implemented pursuant to section 2484(i) 13

of this title.”. 14

(c) ALTERNATIVE PRICING PILOT PROGRAM.—Section 2484 of such title is amended by 15

adding at the end the following new subsections: 16

“(i) ALTERNATIVE PRICING PROGRAM.—(1) The Secretary is authorized to establish an 17