a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] commissary system who are paid with appropriated funds whose status may be converted to the 10

status of an employee of a nonappropriated fund entity or instrumentality. The status and 11

conversion of such employees shall be addressed as provided in section 2491(c) for employees in 12

morale, welfare, and recreation programs. No individual who is an employee of the defense 13

commissary system as of the date of the enactment of this subsection shall suffer any loss of or 14

decrease in pay as a result of the conversion.”. 15

(d) ESTABLISHMENT OF COMMON BUSINESS PRACTICES.—Section 2487 of such title is 16

amended— 17

(1) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d); and 18

(2) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection (c): 19

“(c) COMMON BUSINESS PRACTICES.—(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the 20

Secretary of Defense may establish common business processes, practices, and systems— 21

“(A) to exploit synergies between the operations of the defense commissary 22

system and the exchange system; and 23

73

“(B) to optimize the operations of the defense retail systems as a whole and the 1

benefits provided by the commissaries and exchanges. 2