a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] Department of Defense in the amount of $22,062,000. 9

TITLE XVI—SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT 10

SEC. 1601. SHORT TITLE; STATUTORY REFERENCES. 11

(a) SHORT Title.—This title may be cited as the “Servicemembers Civil Relief Act 12

Amendments of 2016”. 13

(b) STATUTORY REFERENCES.—Any reference in this title to the “SCRA” shall be treated 14

as a reference to the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.). 15

SEC. 1602. CLARIFICATION OF AFFIDAVIT REQUIREMENT. 16

Paragraph (1) of section 201(b) of the SCRA (50 U.S.C. 3931(b)) is amended to read as 17

follows: 18

“(1) PLAINTIFF TO FILE AFFIDAVIT.— 19

“(A) In any action or proceeding covered by this section, the plaintiff, 20

before seeking a default judgment, shall file with the court an affidavit— 21

“(i) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and 22

showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or 23

98

“(ii) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the 1

defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to 2

determine whether or not the defendant is in military service. 3

“(B) Before filing an affidavit under subparagraph (A), the plaintiff shall 4