a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] “(i) is not an attorney; and 9

“(ii) is supervised by a military legal assistance counsel; or 10

“(C) a State-licensed notary employed by a military department or the 11

Coast Guard who is supervised by a military legal assistance counsel;”. 12

(2) CLARIFICATION.—Paragraph (3) of such section is amended by striking 13

“presiding attorney” and inserting “person notarizing the instrument in accordance 14

with paragraph (2)”. 15

(b) EXPANSION OF AUTHORITY TO NOTARIZE DOCUMENTS TO CIVILIANS SERVING IN 16

MILITARY LEGAL ASSISTANCE OFFICES.— 17

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (b) of section 1044a of title 10, United States 18

Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 19

“(6) All civilian paralegals serving at military legal assistance offices, 20

supervised by a military legal assistance counsel (as defined in section 1044d(g) of 21

this title).”. 22

24

SEC. 542. ENHANCED FLEXIBILITY IN PROVISION OF RELOCATION 1

ASSISTANCE TO MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES AND THEIR 2

FAMILIES. 3

(a) GEOGRAPHIC REQUIREMENT.—Paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of section 1056 of title 4