a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] Defense records and any other information available to the plaintiff. The affidavit 7

shall set forth all steps taken to determine the defendant’s military status and shall 8

have attached the records on which the plaintiff relied in preparing the affidavit. 9

Attached records shall include at least a copy of the certificate produced by the 10

Department of Defense Manpower Data Center.”. 11

SEC. 1603. EXTENSION OF PROTECTIONS FOR SERVICEMEMBERS AGAINST 12

DEFAULT JUDGMENTS. 13

(a) APPOINTMENT AND OBLIGATIONS OF ATTORNEY.—Paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of 14

section 201 of the SCRA (50 U.S.C. 3931) is amended to read as follows: 15

“(2) APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY TO REPRESENT DEFENDANT IN MILITARY 16

SERVICE.— 17

“(A) If in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is 18

in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court 19

appoints an attorney to represent the defendant. The court may not appoint an 20

attorney to represent a defendant who is selected by or affiliated with the plaintiff, 21

an attorney representing the plaintiff, or an employee of an entity affiliated with 22

an attorney representing the plaintiff. 23

99