a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] (g) CONFORMING CHANGE.—Section 2643(b) of such title is amended by adding at the 11

end the following new sentence: “Such appropriated funds may be supplemented with additional 12

funds derived from improved management practices implemented pursuant to sections 13

2481(c)(3) and 2487(c) of this title.”. 14

SEC. 902. REVISION TO AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE 15

RELATING TO PROTECTION OF THE PENTAGON RESERVATION 16

AND OTHER DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FACILITIES IN THE 17

NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION. 18

(a) LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.—Subsection (b) of section 2674 of title 10, United 19

States Code, is amended— 20

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (5); 21

(2) by striking the matter in such subsection preceding such paragraph and 22

inserting the following: 23

75

“(b) LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES AND PERSONNEL.—(1) The Secretary shall protect 1

the buildings, grounds, and property located in the National Capital Region that are occupied by, 2

or under the jurisdiction, custody, or control of, the Department of Defense, and the persons on 3

that property. 4

“(2) The Secretary may designate military or civilian personnel to perform law 5

enforcement functions and military, civilian, or contract personnel to perform security functions 6