a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] December 31, 2017: 2

(1) Any enrollment fee shall be one-fourth of the amount in effect during fiscal 3

year 2017. 4

(2) Any deductible amount applicable during fiscal year 2017 shall apply for the 5

15-month period of October 1, 2016, through December 31, 2017. 6

(3) Any catastrophic cap applicable during fiscal year 2017 shall apply for the 15-7

month period of October 1, 2016, through December 31, 2017. 8

(e) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE.—Title 10, United 9

States Code is amended as follows: 10

(1) Section 1072 is amended by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following: 11

“(7) The term ‘TRICARE program’ means the various programs carried out by 12

the Secretary of Defense under this chapter and any other provision of law providing for 13

the furnishing of medical and dental care and health benefits to members and former 14

members of the uniformed services and their dependents. It includes the following health 15

plan options: 16

“(A) TRICARE Select (a managed care option). 17

“(B) TRICARE Choice (a self-managed option). 18

“(C) TRICARE-for-Life. 19

“(D) TRICARE Second Payer.”. 20

(2) Section 1074(c)(2) is amended by striking “TRICARE Prime” and inserting 21