a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] subsection (a). If military service is confirmed by such search or otherwise, the creditor 17

shall treat the debt in accordance with subsection (a). 18

“(3) LIMITATION EFFECTIVE AS OF DATE OF ORDER TO ACTIVE DUTY.—When a 19

creditor treats a debt of a servicemember in accordance with subsection (a), the treating 20

of the debt in accordance with subsection (a) shall be effective as of the date on which the 21

servicemember is called to military service.”. 22

SEC. 1610. NON-DISCRIMINATION PROVISION. 23

106

(a) PROHIBITION ON DISCRIMINATION AGAINST SERVICEMEMBERS.—Section 108 of the 1

SCRA (50 U.S.C. 3919) is amended— 2

(1) by striking “Application by a servicemember for, or receipt by a 3

servicemember of, a stay, postponement, or suspension” and inserting “(a) APPLICATION 4

OR RECEIPT.—Application by a servicemember for rights or protections”; and 5

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: 6

“(b) ELIGIBILITY.— 7

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In addition to the rights and protections under subsection (a), 8