a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] SCHOOL SYSTEM WHO ARE EMPLOYED IN SUPERVISORY 14

POSITIONS. 15

Section 6(c) of the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel 16

Practices Act (20 U.S.C. 904(c)) is amended in the matter following paragraph (4) by 17

inserting after “three days” the following: “(or in the case of a teacher employed in a 18

supervisory position or higher, 4 days)”. 19

Subtitle E—Other Matters 20

SEC. 541. EXPANSION OF AUTHORITY TO EXECUTE CERTAIN MILITARY 21

INSTRUMENTS. 22

23

(a) EXPANSION OF AUTHORITY TO EXECUTE MILITARY TESTAMENTARY 1

INSTRUMENTS.— 2

(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (2) of section 1044d(c) of title 10, United States 3

Code, is amended to read as follows: 4

“(2) the execution of the instrument is notarized by— 5

“(A) a military legal assistance counsel; 6

“(B) a person who is authorized to act as a notary under section 1044a 7

of this title who— 8

“(i) is not an attorney; and 9

“(ii) is supervised by a military legal assistance counsel; or 10

“(C) a State-licensed notary employed by a military department or the 11

Coast Guard who is supervised by a military legal assistance counsel;”. 12