a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] (A) in paragraph (1), by striking “or” at the end; 11

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period and inserting “; or”; and 12

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 13

“(3) in the case of a covered TRICARE-eligible individual, be withheld 14

from— 15

“(A) the pay of the appropriate eligible member of the uniformed 16

services; or 17

“(B) the annuity paid to such individual due to the death of an eligible 18

member of the uniformed services.”. 19

(3) PLAN FOR DENTAL INSURANCE FOR CERTAIN RETIREES, SURVIVING SPOUSES, 20

AND OTHER DEPENDENTS.—Subsection (a) of section 1076c of title 10, United States 21

Code, is amended to read as follows: 22

63

“(a) REQUIREMENT FOR PLAN.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a dental 1

insurance plan for retirees of the uniformed services, certain unremarried surviving spouses, 2

and dependents in accordance with this section. 3

“(2) The Secretary may satisfy the requirement under paragraph (1) by entering into 4

an agreement with the Office of Personnel Management to allow eligible beneficiaries to 5

enroll in an insurance plan through the Federal Employees Health Benefit Plan that provides 6