a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] section shall apply with respect to costs of compensation incurred after January 1, 2012, under 11

contracts entered into on or after December 31, 2011.”. 12

(b) APPLICABILITY.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as of 13

December 31, 2011, and shall apply as if included in the National Defense Authorization Act for 14

Fiscal Year 2012 as enacted. 15

TITLE IX—DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE ORGANIZATION AND 16

MANAGEMENT 17

SEC. 901. PROTECTION AND ENHANCEMENT OF ACCESS TO AND SAVINGS AT 18

COMMISSARIES AND EXCHANGES. 19

(a) OPTIMIZATION STRATEGY.—Section 2481(c) of title 10, United States Code, is 20

amended by adding at the end the following paragraph: 21

“(3)(A) The Secretary of Defense shall develop and implement a comprehensive strategy 22

to optimize management practices across the defense commissary system and the exchange 23

70

system that reduce reliance of those systems on appropriated funding without reducing benefits 1

to the patrons of those systems or the revenue generated by nonappropriated fund entities or 2

instrumentalities of the Department of Defense for the morale, welfare, and recreation of 3

members of the armed forces. 4

“(B) The Secretary shall ensure that savings generated due to such optimization practices 5

are shared by the defense commissary system and the exchange system through contracts or 6