a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] (2) The Army Reserve, 13,000. 5

(3) The Navy Reserve, 6,200. 6

(4) The Marine Corps Reserve, 3,000. 7

(5) The Air National Guard of the United States, 16,000. 8

(6) The Air Force Reserve, 14,000. 9

Subtitle C—Authorization of Appropriations 10

SEC. 421. MILITARY PERSONNEL. 11

There is hereby authorized to be appropriated for military personnel for fiscal year 2017 a 12

total of $128,902,332,000. 13

TITLE V—MILITARY PERSONNEL POLICY 14

Subtitle A—Officer Personnel Policy Generally 15

SEC. 501. EQUAL CONSIDERATION OF OFFICERS FOR EARLY RETIREMENT OR 16

DISCHARGE. 17

Section 638a of title 10, United States Code, is amended― 18

(1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 19

“(4) Convening selection boards under section 611(b) of this title to consider for 20

early retirement or discharge regular officers on the active-duty list in a grade below 21

lieutenant colonel or commander― 22

17

“(A) who have served at least one year of active duty in the grade 1

currently held; and 2

“(B) whose names are not on a list of officers recommended for 3

promotion.”; 4

(2) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and 5