a bill - general counsel of the department of...
[…] THE INFORMATION ASSURANCE DIRECTORATE OF THE 15

NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY. 16

Section 142(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— 17

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking the semicolon and inserting “; and”; 18

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and 19

(3) by striking subparagraph (D). 20

TITLE X—GENERAL PROVISIONS 21

81

Subtitle A—Financial Matters 1

SEC. 1001. LIQUIDATION OF UNPAID CREDITS ACCRUED AS A RESULT OF 2

TRANSACTIONS UNDER A CROSS-SERVICING AGREEMENT. 3

(a) LIQUIDATION OF UNPAID CREDITS.—Section 2345 of title 10, United States Code, is 4

amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: 5

“(c)(1) Any credits of the United States accrued as a result of the provision of logistic 6

support, supplies, and services under the authority of this subchapter that remain unliquidated 7

more than 18 months after the date of delivery of the logistic support, supplies, or services may, 8

at the option of the Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, be 9

liquidated by offsetting the credits against any amount owed by the Department of Defense, 10

pursuant to a transaction or transactions concluded under the authority of this subchapter, to the 11

government or international organization to which the logistic support, supplies, or services were 12

provided by the United States. 13

“(2) The amount of any credits offset pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be credited as 14

specified in section 2346 of this title as if it were a receipt of the United States.”. 15